Oscars 2020 : Parasite, Joaquin Phoenix, 1917… all of the winners and photos from the red carpet

Oscars 2020 : Parasite, Joaquin Phoenix, 1917... tous les gagnants et les photos du tapis rouge

See the slide show

Oscars 2020 : Parasite, Joaquin Phoenix, 1917… all of the winners and photos from the red carpet

Who are the big winners of the Oscars 2020 ? It is this Sunday, February 9, was held on the 92nd edition of the famous ceremony, which was rewarded Parasite (several times), Joaquin Phoexix, Renée Zellweger, or even 1917. Check out the complete list and photos of the red carpet on PBRK.

Last year, this is Rami Malek, the film Green Book, or even Lady Gaga, which were staged to recover the statuettes at the Oscars. For the edition 2020, which was taking place this Sunday, the movie Joker was head of the appointments.

Parasite the grand prize winner, Joaquin Phoenix sacred…

This Sunday, 9 February 2020, a Parasite of Good Joon Hon has won the coveted prize at the Oscars, “best film”, but also “best director” and “best international film”. This is the first time that a feature film foreign won the trophy for the best friend. Not surprisingly, Joaquin Phoenix was named best actor for his incredible performance in Wild. Sam Mendes is not left empty-handed with his work bluffing 1917, he was given the Oscar for best cinematography, best sound mixing, and best visual effects.

For the complete list of Oscars 2020

Best film

Le Mans 66
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
The Girls of Doctor March
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Winner : Parasite

Best actor

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Adam Driver, The Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce, The two popes
Winner : Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Best actress

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Wedding Story
Saoire Ronan, The Girls of Doctor March
Charlize Theron, Scandal
Winner : Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best actor in a secondary role

Tom Hanks, A friend extraordinary
Anthony Hopkins, The two popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Winner : Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best actress in a secondary role

Kathy Bates, The case of Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, The Girls of Doctor March
Margot Robbie Scandal
Winner : Laura Dern, Wedding Story

Best director

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Todd Philipps, Joker
Sam Mendes, 1917
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Winner : Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Best original screenplay

A loggerheads
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Winner : Parasite

Best adapted screenplay

The Irishman
Joker
The Girls of Doctor March
The two popes
Winner : Jojo Rabbit

Best editing

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Parasite
Winner : Le Mans 66

Best photography

The Irishman
Joker
The Lighthouse
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Winner : 1917

Best sound mixing

Ad Astra
Le Mans 66
Joker
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Winner : 1917

Best editing of sound

Joker
1917
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Star Wars : The Ascent of Skywalker
Winner : Le Mans 66

Best visual effects

Avengers : Endgame
The Irishman
The Lion King
Star Wars : The Ascent of Skywalker
Winner : 1917

Best original soundtrack

The Girls of Doctor March
Marriage Story
1917
Star Wars : The Ascent of Skywalker
Winner : Joker

Best song

I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away, Toy Story 4
I’m Standing With You, Breakthrough
In another world, The Snow Queen 2
Stand Up, Harriet
Winner : I’m Gonna Love Me Again, Rocketman

Best set design

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
1917
Parasite
Winner : Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best costumes

The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Winner : The Girls of Doctor March

Best make-up and hairstyles

Joker
Judy
Evil 2
1917
Winner : Scandal

Best animated film

Dragons 3
I lost my body
Klaus
Mr. Link
Winner : Toy Story 4

Best short film

Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
Saria
A Sister
Winner : The Neighbor’s Winow

Best animated short film

Dcera
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister
Winner : Hair Love

Best documentary

The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland
Winner : American Factory

Best documentary short

In the Absence
Life overtakes Me
St Louis Superman
Walk, Run, Cha-cha
Winner : Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (if You’re a Girl)

Best international film

The communion, Poland
Honeyland, Macedonia
Les Misérables, France
Pain and Glory, Spain
Winner : Parasite, South Korea

Share Button